考试首页·注册会员·课程报名·支付方式·网校登陆
您现在的位置:职称英语考试吧 >> 历年真题 >> 综合类 >> 文章正文
2016年职称英语真题答案_综合类C级_完形填空

  第6部分:完形填空

  Freezing to Death for Beauty

  People in Beijing wear a lot of clothing during winter to fend off(抵御)the cold. In the United States, however, people wear_____(51)partly because the car is the primary mode of transportation. Cars take_____(52)straight to their workplaces, which are heated well. The American diet is full of calories, so their_____(53)can afford to burn heat more quickly.

  Fewer layers of clothing give people the opportunity to stay_____(54)Lots of Yale girls wear skirts_____(55)when it's 10 degrees Centigrade outside. Some of them at least wear boots, tights, and leg-warmers. Some, however, really just go for the look _____(56)the risk of health. These girls have nothing to prevent their _____(57)against the wind, and no socks to protect their feet. A mini skirt and a pair of stilettos are all that they wear.

  Typically, the ones pursuing fashion are_____(58)with little body fat. Just by the nature of their bodies, they are already at a disadvantage compared with normal people in_____(59)weather. I have always_____(60),whenever I pass these girls, how they manage to refrain from shivering and just smile like spring had arrived.

  And then there are the guys. The girls can be said to_____(61)health for beauty. But why do guys_____(62)so little? It is not like, once they shed some layers, they suddenly become better-looking. They are not exactly being fashionable when they _____(63)wear sporty(花哨的)shorts and shower slippers in the midst of winter. It's not cute(可爱的).

  Of course, people have the freedom to look whatever_____(64)hey want. I am just surprised that, given the vast difference between winter and summer temperatures in Connecticut, they can still_____(65)like they are partying on the beach in the middle of February.

  51.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.less

  B.thin

  C.bare

  D.few

  【答案】A

  52.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.they

  B.her

  C.them

  D.him

  【答案】C

  53.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.meals

  B.dishes

  C.drinks

  D.bodies

  【答案】D

  54.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.fashionable

  B.bony

  C.hungry

  D.funny

  【答案】A

  55.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.ever

  B.even

  C.never

  D.not

  【答案】B

  56.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.in

  B.for

  C.at

  D.on

  【答案】C

  57.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.heads

  B.legs

  C.arms

  D.hands

  【答案】B

  58.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.fat

  B.skinny

  C.ugly

  D.short

  【答案】B

  59.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.warm

  B.cool

  C.hot

  D.cold

  【答案】D

  60.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dreamed

  B.stated

  C.claimed

  D.wondered

  【答案】D

  61.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.hurt

  B.sacrifice

  C.suffer

  D.cost

  【答案】B

  62.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.bear

  B.carry

  C.manage

  D.wear

  【答案】D

  63.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.seldom

  B.only

  C.rarely

  D.hardly

  【答案】B

  64.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.method

  B.road

  C.side

  D.way

  【答案】D

  65.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.look

  B.hold

  C.seem

  D.show

  【答案】A

2016年职称英语《综合类C级》真题考后首发

第1部分:词汇选项 第2部分:阅读判断 第3部分:概括大意与完成句子
第4部分:阅读理解一 第4部分:阅读理解二 第4部分:阅读理解三
第5部分:补全短文 第6部分:完形填空 理工类C级历年真题
理工类历年真题 卫生类C级真题 综合类C级真题
卫生类真题 综合类真题 职称英语考试真题库
2016年职称英语考试在线估分(理工类、综合类、卫生类)

  【提示】请点击对应题号查看试题及答案。

[1] [2]

名师在线
么建华教授   么建华教授:
  著名英语教育专家;研究生、博士生导师;中国国家人事人才培训中心教授级专家团队成员...[详细] 
[主讲课程][介绍]
[免费试听][报名]
关于我们 - 联系我们 - 广告服务 - 友情链接 - 网站地图 - 版权声明 - 人才招聘 -

湘公网安备 43010202000026号

湘ICP备09006662号-2、邮箱:712930260@QQ.com
报名咨询电话:4000-525-585(免长途费) 咨询QQ:
版权所有 © 2008 - 2018 职称英语考试吧(ZCYY8.COM)